Harris County AFL-CIO Council - Houston, Texas

2014 - General Election Endorsed Candidates

                                                             Texas AFL-CIO

Harris County AFL-CIO Council

Endorsements – November 4, 2014

General Election

 

U.S. Senate – David Alameel

Governor – Wendy Davis

Lieutenant Governor – Leticia Van de Putte

Attorney General – Sam Houston

Comptroller – Mike Collier

Land Commissioner – John Cook

Texas Railroad Commissioner, Place 2 – Steve Brown

Texas Supreme Court, Place 1 – Bill Moody

Texas Supreme Court, Place 7 – Gina Benavides

U.S. Representatives

District 7- James Cargas

District 9 – Al Green

District 18 – Sheila Jackson Lee

District 29 – Gene Green

District 36 – Michael K. Cole

 

State Senate

District 15 – John Whitmire

District 17 – Rita Lucido

State Representatives

District 131 – Alma A. Allen

District 132 – Luis Lopez

District 133 – Laura Nicol

District 137 – Gene Wu

District 139 – Sylvester Turner

District 140 – Armando Walle

District 141 – Senfronia Thompson

District 142 – Harold V. Dutton, Jr.

District 143 – Ana Hernandez Luna

District 144 – Mary Ann Perez

District 145 – Carol Alvarado

District 146 - Borris L. Miles

District 147 – Garnet Coleman

District 148 – Jessica Cristina Farrar

District 149 – Hubert Vo

 
County Offices

Dstrict Attorney - Kim Ogg

County Clerk - Ann Harris Bennett

District Clerk - Chris Daniel (R)

County Judge - Ed Emmett (R)

County Treasurer – David Rosen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*Judicial – Harris County

 

County Probate Court No. 1 – Kim Hoesl

County Probate Court No. 2 – Josefina Rendon

County Probate Court No. 3 – Jerry Simoneaux

County Probate Court No. 4 – James Horwitz

  

 308th Family District Court – Jim Evans

313th Juvenile District Court – Tracy D. Good

314th Family District Court – Natalie Oakes

246th Family District Court – Sandra Peake

247th Family District Court – Clinton “Chip” Wells

309th Family District Court – Kathleen Vossler

311th Family District Court – Sherri Cothrun

 

County Criminal Court No. 2 – Harold Landreneau

County Criminal Court No. 4 – Nikita Harmon

County Criminal Court No. 5 – Ramona Franklin

County Criminal Court No. 6 – Linda Geffin

County Criminal Court No. 7 – Shelia Acosta

County Criminal Court No. 10 – George Barnstone

County Criminal Court No. 13 – Jason Luong

County Criminal Court No. 15 – Raul Rodriguez

County Criminal Court No. 14 – David Singer

County Civil Court No. 2 – Scot Dollinger

County Civil Court No. 3 – Gloria Minnick Cantu

County Civil Court No. 4 – Damon Crenshaw

 

55th Civil District Court – Kay Morgan

113th Civil District Court – Steven E. Kirkland

157th Civil District Court – Jim Peacock

189th Civil District Court – Ursula Hall

190th Civil District Court – Farrah Martinez

234th Civil District Court – Barbara Gardner

269th Civil District Court – George Arnold

270th Civil District Court – James Hippard, Jr.

280th Civil District Court – Barbara J. Stadler

281st Civil District Court – Tanner Garth

295th Civil District Court – Latosha Lewis

334th Civil District Court – Daryl Moore

 

180th Criminal District Court – Randy Roll

185th Criminal District Court – Mack McInnis

208th Criminal District Court – Chuck Silverman

230th Criminal District Court – Greg Glass

248th Criminal District Court – Shawna Reagin

263rd Criminal District Court – Herb Ritchie

 

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 6, Place 2 – Armando V. Rodriguez

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2, Place 2 – George Risner

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3, Place 2 – Don Coffey

 

 

Follow Us!

Sign Up
Email:
Password:
Remember me